Summer 2014

Fall 2014

Spring 2014

Course Syllabus - Previous Semesters

Course Syllabus - Core Curriculum Courses

-         Select Semester to View -

Course Syllabus

Instructor Contact Information & Office Hours

 

 

Back to FPC Home Page

Back to Student Page

Textbook Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2013

 

 

 

 

Departments2

 

Select a department to view the course syllabus for Summer 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Back to Select Semester/Year

Agriculture

Anthropology

Biology

Business

Chemistry

Computer

Cosmetology

Criminal Justice

Economics

Education

English

College-Preparatory English

Freshman Year Seminar (FYIS)

Geology

Government

History

Humanities

Instrumentation & Electrical/Pump & Engine

Learning Framework (Capstone)

Math

College-Preparatory Math

Medical Terminology

Vocational Nursing

Physical Education

Physics

Psychology

Sociology

Speech

Welding Technology

Virtual College of Texas (VCT)

 

 

Course Syllabus (Standard) for May Mini Term & Summer Sessions 2014

 

 

 

Agriculture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Long Session 2014

 

AGMG 1380

Cooperative Ed. Agricultural Business & Management

AGMG 1580

Cooperative Ed. Agricultural Business & Management

AGMG 2388

Internship: Agricultural Business/Agribusiness Operation

Instructor

Aaron Preator

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Biology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

 

 

 

 

Summer I Session 2014

 

BIOL 1322

Nutrition & Diet Therapy I

BIOL 2401

Anatomy & Physiology I

Instructor

Matt Broxson

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

BIOL 2402

Anatomy & Physiology II

Instructor

Gina M. Morris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Business

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

BUSI 1301

Business Principles

Instructor

Dick Novotny

 

Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Computer Applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cosmetology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Long Session 2014

 

 

Cosmetology Course Syllabus

CSME 1310

Introduction to Haircutting & Related Theory

CSME 1443

Manicuring & Related Theory

CSME 1447

Principles of Skin Care/Facials & Related Theory

CSME 1505

Fundamentals of Cosmetology

CSME 1553

Chemical Reformation & Related Theory

CSME 2310

Intermediate Haircutting & Related Theory

CSME 2337

Advanced Cosmetology Techniques

CSME 2501

Principles of Hair Coloring & Related Theory

CSME 2539

Advanced Hair Design

CSME 2541

Preparation for Texas Cosmetology Examination

 

Nail Technology Course Syllabus

CSME 1330

Orientation to Nail Technology

CSME 1431

Principles of Nail Technology I

CSME 1441

Principles of Nail Technology II

CSME 1443

Manicuring & Related Theory

CSME 2430

Nail Enhancement

 

Cosmetology Instructor Course Syllabus

CSME 1434

Cosmetology Instructor I

CSME 1435

Orientation to the Instruction of Cosmetology

CSME 2414

Cosmetology Instructor II

CSME 2415

Cosmetology Instructor III

CSME 2445

Instructional Theory & Clinical Operation

 

 

Summer 2014

Instructors/Assistants:

Juan Avila - Director of Cosmetology

 

Jodie Gandy Dumas

Yvette del Caprio - Hereford

Karina Mendez - Borger

 

 

 

 

Criminal Justice

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

CRIJ 1301

Introduction to Criminal Justice

Instructor

Dawn M. Jordan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Economics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

 

 

 

Summer I Session 2014

 

ENGL 1301

Composition I

Instructor

Bryant Manning

 

 

ENGL 2332

World Literature I

Instructor

Shannon Carroll

Summer II Session 2014

 

ENGL 1302

Composition II

Instructor

Dawn George

 

 

ENGL 2333

World Literature II

Instructor

Susan Greenwald

 

Course Outline

 

 

 

College-Preparatory English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

INRW 0322

Integrated Reading & Writing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Government

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

GOVT 2306

May Mini

Texas Government

Instructor

Chase Thornton

 

 

GOVT 2305

Federal Government

Instructor

Chase Thornton

 

 

GOVT 2306

Texas Government

Instructor

Chase Thornton

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

History

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

HIST 1301

May Mini

United States History I

Instructor

John Jordan

 

 

HIST 1301

United States History I

Instructor

John Rinker

 

 

HIST 1302

United States History II

Instructor

Marcus Miers

 

John Rinker

Summer II Session 2014

 

HIST 1301

United States History I

Instructor

John Jordan

 

 

HIST 1302

United States History II

Instructor

John Jordan

 

 

 

Humanities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

ARTS 1303

Art History I

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

HUMA 1315

Fine Arts Appreciation

Course Outline

Instructor

Susan Greenwald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Instrumentation & Electrical Technology (I&E)

Pump & Engine Technology (P&E)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

ELPT 1331

Survey of the National Electrical Code

Instructor

Thomas Skaggs

 

 

HEMR 1304

Natural Gas Compression

Instructor

TBA

 

 

IEIR 1343

Industrial Equipment Maintenance

Instructor

Kelly Watson

 

 

INTC 1305

Introduction to Electronic Instrumentation

Instructor

Henry Wyckoff

 

 

INTC 1355

Unit Operations

Instructor

TBA

 

 

INTC 2336

Distributed Control & Programmable Logic

Instructor

TBA

 

 

INTC 2339

Instrument & Control Review

Instructor

TBA

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

INTC 1391

Special Topics in Instrumentation Technology

Instructor

Henry Wyckoff

 

 

INTC 2388

Internship Instrumentation Technology

Instructor

Henry Wyckoff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Learning Framework (Capstone)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

 

 

 

Summer I Session 2014

 

PSYC 1200

Learning Framework (Capstone)

Instructor

Helena Tarango

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mathematics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

MATH 1314

College Algebra

Instructor

Phyllis McDaniel

 

Allan Herbert

 

 

Summer II 2014

 

MATH 1314

College Algebra

Instructor

Phyllis McDaniel

 

 

College-Preparatory Mathematics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

MATH 0301

Basic Math

Instructor

Myung Sook Kim

 

 

MATH 0302

Elementary Algebra & Geometry

Instructor

Michele Stevens

 

 

MATH 0303

Intermediate College Algebra

Instructor

Phyllis McDaniel

 

 

Summer II 2014

 

MATH 0302

Elementary Algebra & Geometry

Instructor

Michele Stevens

 

 

MATH 0303

Intermediate College Algebra

Instructor

Phyllis McDaniel

 

 

 

Medical Terminology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

HITT 1305

Medical Terminology I

Instructor

Mackie Wood

 

Course Outline

Summer II Session 2014

 

HITT 1305

Medical Terminology I

Instructor

Mackie Wood

 

Course Outline

 

Physical Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

PHED 1124

Freshman Body Conditioning I

Instructor

Eric Rodewald - Borger

 

 

PHED 1124

Freshman Body Conditioning I

Instructor

Lew Hunnicutt - Perryton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

PHED 1125

Freshman Body Conditioning II

Instructor

Eric Rodewald - Borger

 

 

PHED 1125

Freshman Body Conditioning II

Instructor

Lew Hunnicutt - Perryton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Physics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

PHYS 1404

Solar System

Instructor

Craig Yerger

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Psychology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

May Mini & Summer I Session 2014

 

PSYC 2301 May Mini

General Psychology

Instructor

Jan Moore

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

PSYC 2301

General Psychology

Instructor

Jan Moore

 

 

PSYC 2301

General Psychology

Instructor

Helena Tarango

 

Sociology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Session 2014

 

SOCI 1301

Introduction to Sociology

Instructor

John Rinker

 

 

 

Summer II Session 2014

 

SOCI 1301

Introduction to Sociology

Instructor

Jan Moore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speech

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

May Mini Session 2014

 

SPCH 1311

May Mini

Introduction to Speech Communication

Instructor

Renee Laney

 

 

 

Summer I Main Session 2014

SPCH 1311

Introduction to Speech Communication

Instructor

TBA (Dalhart)

Summer II Session 2014

 

SPCH 1311

 

Introduction to Speech Communication

Instructor

Renee Laney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welding Technology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Summer I Long Session 2014

 

DFTG 1325

Blueprint Reading & Sketching

WLDG 1202

Fundamentals of Gas Metal Arc (GMAW) Welding

WLDG 1204

Fundamentals of Oxy-Fuel Welding & Cutting

WLDG 1206

Fundamentals of Gas Tungsten Arc (GTAW) Welding

WLDG 1305

Art Metals

WLDG 1317

Introduction to Layout Fabrication

WLDG 1337

Introduction to Welding Metallurgy

WLDG 1391

Special Topics in Welder/Welding Technology

WLDG 1428

Introduction to Shielded Metal Arc (SMAW) Welding

WLDG 1435

Introduction to Pipe Welding

WLDG 1457

Intermediate Shielded Metal Arc (SMAW) Welding

WLDG 2439

Advanced Oxy-Fuel Welding & Cutting

WLDG 2443

Advanced Shielded Metal Arc (SMAW) Welding

WLDG 2447

Advanced Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW)

WLDG 2451

Advanced Gas Tungsten Arc (GTAW) Welding

WLDG 2452

Advanced Flux Cored Arc Welding

WLDG 2453

Advanced Pipe Welding

WLDG 2488

Internship: Welder/Welding Technologist

WLDG 2506

Intermediate Pipe Welding

Summer 2014 Welding Instructors

 

John Davis

Will Viles

Patrick Rickabaugh

Weston Born Gruver

 

 

Virtual College of Texas (VCT)

Summer 2014 Syllabus for VCT Courses

 

Michele Stevens

VCT Coordinator

 

 

 

<<Back to Select Semester/Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Departments

 

Select a department to view the course syllabus for Fall 2014

 

 

 

 

<<Back to Select Semester/Year

Accounting

Agriculture

Anthropology

Biology

Business

Chemistry

Computer

Cosmetology

Criminal Justice

Economics

Education

English

College-Preparatory English

Freshman Year Seminar (FYIS)

Geology

Government

History

Humanities

Instrumentation & Electrical/Pump & Engine

Learning Framework (Capstone)

Math

College-Preparatory Math

Medical Terminology

Vocational Nursing

Physical Education

Physics

Psychology

Sociology

Speech

Welding Technology

 

Virtual College of Texas (VCT)

 

 

 

 

Course Syllabus (Standard) for Fall 2014

Instructor Contact Information/Office Hours/Curriculum Vitae

Course Outline/Calendar

(*Tentative)

 

Accounting

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

ACCT 2301

Principles of Accounting I Financial

ACCT 2302

Principles of Accounting II Managerial

Fall 2014

 

 

 

Fall 2014

 

 

 

 

Agriculture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

AGAH 1197

Special Topics in Agriculture

AGAH 1453

Beef Cattle Production

AGAH 2313

Principles of Feeds & Feeding

AGAH 2407

Principles of Feedlot Management

AGAH 2409

Ranch & Feedlot Jobs & Development

AGCR 1407

Range Management

AGMG 1380

Cooperative Ed. Agricultural Business & Management

AGMG 1580

Cooperative Ed. Agricultural Business & Management

AGMG 2301

Livestock Business Management

AGMG 2388

Internship: Agricultural Business/Agribusiness Operation

AGRI 1121

Livestock Judging

AGRI 1131

The Agricultural Industry

AGRI 1325

Marketing of Agriculture Products

AGRI 1329

Principles of Food Science

AGRI 1407

Agronomy

AGRI 1419

Introductory Animal Science

AGRI 2317

Introduction to Agricultural Economics

AGRI 2321

Livestock Evaluation I

AGRI 2330

Wildlife Conservation & Management

AGRI 2403

Agriculture Construction

Fall 2014 Instructor

 

 

Smith, Brittany

 

 

Aaron Preator

 

 

 

Smith, Brittany

Aaron Preator

 

Aaron Preator

 

Aaron Preator

Aaron Preator

Smith, Brittany

 

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anthropology

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

ANTH 2351

Cultural Anthropology

ANTH 2346

General Anthropology

ANTH 2401

Physical Anthropology

Fall 2014 - Instructor

 

Deborah Summers

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

Biology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

BIOL 1322

Nutrition & Diet Therapy I

BIOL 1406

Biology for Science Majors I

BIOL 1407

Biology for Science Majors II

BIOL 1411

General Botany

BIOL 1413

General Zoology

BIOL 2401

Anatomy & Physiology I

BIOL 2402

Anatomy & Physiology II

BIOL 2406

Environmental Biology

BIOL 2421

Microbiology for Science Majors

 

 

Fall 2014 - Instructor

 

Gina M. Morris

Matt Broxson

Matt Broxson

Gina M. Morris

Gina M. Morris

Matt Broxson

Gina M. Morris

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Business

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

BUSI 1301

Business Principles

 

 

Fall 2014 Instructor

 

Dick Novotny

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

CHEM 1405

Introductory Chemistry I

CHEM 1407

Introductory Chemistry II

CHEM 1411

General Chemistry I

CHEM 1412

General Chemistry II

CHEM 2423

Organic Chemistry I

CHEM 2425

Organic Chemistry II

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Computer

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

COSC 1301

Introduction to Computing

 

 

BCIS 1405

Business Computer Applications (MS Office Applications)

 

 

Fall 2014

 

 

 

Fall 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cosmetology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

<<Back to Select Semester/Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

 

 

 

Cosmetology Course Syllabus

CSME 1310

Introduction to Haircutting & Related Theory

CSME 1443

Manicuring & Related Theory

CSME 1447

Principles of Skin Care/Facials & Related Theory

CSME 1505

Fundamentals of Cosmetology

CSME 1553

Chemical Reformation & Related Theory

CSME 2310

Intermediate Haircutting & Related Theory

CSME 2337

Advanced Cosmetology Techniques

CSME 2501

Principles of Hair Coloring & Related Theory

CSME 2539

Advanced Hair Design

CSME 2541

Preparation for Texas Cosmetology Examination

 

Nail Technology Course Syllabus

CSME 1330

Orientation to Nail Technology

CSME 1431

Principles of Nail Technology I

CSME 1441

Principles of Nail Technology II

CSME 1443

Manicuring & Related Theory

CSME 2430

Nail Enhancement

 

Cosmetology Instructor Course Syllabus

CSME 1434

Cosmetology Instructor I

CSME 1435

Orientation to the Instruction of Cosmetology

CSME 2414

Cosmetology Instructor II

CSME 2415

Cosmetology Instructor III

CSME 2445

Instructional Theory & Clinical Operation

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014

Instructors:

 

Juan Avila - Director of Cosmetology

 

Jodie Gandy Dumas

Yvette del Caprio - Hereford

Karina Mendez - Borger

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Criminal Justice

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

CRIJ 1301

Introduction to Criminal Justice

CRIJ 1307

Crime in America

CRIJ 1306

Court Systems and Practices

CRIJ 2314

Criminal Investigation

Fall 2014 Instructor

 

Dawn M. Jordan

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

Economics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

ECON 2301

Principles of Macroeconomics

ECON 2302

Principles of Microeconomics

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014 - Instructor

 

Jud Hicks

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

EDUC 1301

Introduction to the Teaching Profession

EDUC 2301

Introduction to Special Population

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014 - Instructor

 

Cheryl Webster

 

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

 

English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Back to Select Semester/Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

ENGL 1301

Composition I

 

 

 

 

ENGL 1302

Composition II

 

 

 

 

ENGL 2307

Creative Writing I

ENGL 2311

Technical & Business Writing

ENGL 2321

British Literature

ENGL 2326

American Literature

ENGL 2331

World Literature (Literature of the Non-Western World)

 

 

ENGL 2332

World Literature I

 

 

 

 

ENGL 2333

World Literature II

 

 

ENGL 2342

Forms of Literature I

ENGL 2343

Forms of Literature II

Fall 2014 - Instructor

 

Dawn George

Bryant Manning

Brenda Breen

Shannon Carroll

Cindy Hassell

Susan Greenwald

Bryant Manning

 

Susan Greenwald

 

Shannon Carroll

Cindy Hassell

 

Dawn George

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College-Preparatory English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<<Department List

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

INRW 0322

Integrated Reading & Writing

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014 - Instructor

 

Bryant Manning

Marcus Miers

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshman Year Institute Seminar/Orientation

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

FYIS 0101

Freshman Year Institute Seminar (FYIS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2014 - Instructor

 

Cheryl Webster

Jennifer Cobos

Lew Hunnicutt

Cassie Laxton

Ilene Walton

 

 

Fall 2014 Course Outline

 

 

 

 

 

 

Geology

 

 

 

<<Department List

 

 

Fall 2014 Syllabus

 

GEOL 1403

Physical Geology

GEOL 1404

Historical Geology

 

 

Fall 2014 - Instructor